Accident Summary Nr: 119663.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall through floor open
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1429269.015 | 09/09/2019 | 236220 | Proset, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on September 5, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a modular buildings installer, was cleaning on the second floor of a four-story hotel under construction. He removed the unsecured cover of a floor opening and fell through the opening to the first level concrete floor. Emergency services were called, and the employee was transported to the hospital for treatment of his injuries, including hip, neck, and wrist fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 4 | 40 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1429269.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |