Accident Summary Nr: 119662.015 - Employee injures hand when caught by conveyor's head pulley
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1428781.015 | 09/04/2019 | 311421 | Pacific Coast Producers |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on August 22, 2019, an employee was attempting to wash a conveyor belt, when their left hand was caught by the conveyor's head pulley. The employee's sustained a hand fracture and the skin under their left forearm peeled off, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1428781.015 | 59 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |