Accident Summary Nr: 119659.015 - Employee amputates hand in shear
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1429244.015 | 08/22/2019 | 332312 | Architectural Sheet Metal & Panels, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on August 15, 2019, an employee was reaching inside the machine to clean a mark on the metal being formed. The shear activated unexpectedly and struck the employee's hand and amputated most of the left hand. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1429244.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |