Accident Summary Nr: 119658.015 - Employee fractures back in fall from step stool
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1420289.015 | 07/16/2019 | 424470 | Swift Beef Company |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on February 26, 2019, an employee was standing on a step stool cleaning plates on a conveyor line. The employee noticed plates were piling up at end of line and decided to get off the step stool to shut down the conveyor. When stepping down from the stool, the employee tripped over the stool's crossbar and landed on her buttocks on the concrete floor. The employee suffered a low back fracture and was hositalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1420289.015 | 65 | F | Hospitalized injury | Packaging and filling machine operators |