Accident Summary Nr: 119656.015 - Employee sustains possible heart attack and dies

Accident Summary Nr: 119656.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 09/06/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1429238.01509/09/2019238220C.L. Mahoney Company

Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on September 6, 2019, an Employee was conducting a final check on HVAC equipment pre-installed on a building's roof-top. The Employee sustained a possible heart attack and then died.

Keywords: Air Conditioner, Building, Equipment Approval, HVAC, Heart Attack, Heat Exchanger, Inspecting, Roof
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   2 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1429238.015 56 M Fatality Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: