Accident Summary Nr: 119655.015 - Employee fractures ribs and punctures lung when crushed by p

Accident Summary Nr: 119655.015 -- Report ID: 0830400 -- Event Date: 07/13/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1415033.01507/15/2019327390Gage Brothers Concrete Products, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on July 13, 2019, an employee was assisting in the movement of precast concrete panels in the yard with the use of a gantry crane. The employee moved in between two panels as one was being placed, to try and reset the foot pad for the panel to sit on. The employee was hospitalized to treat broken ribs and a punctured lung.

Keywords: Abdomen, Arm, Broken Bone, Caught Between, Caught In, Chest, Concrete, Concrete Panel, Crushed, Fracture, Gantry Crane, Lung, Panel, Precast, Puncture, Rib, Sprain

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1415033.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction