Accident Summary Nr: 119651.015 - Employee is burned when atmosphere ignites
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1429140.015 | 09/06/2019 | 238390 | Blazer Waterproofing Systems Inc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on September 4, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a waterproofing company, was spraying flammable adhesive for waterproofing insulation in the window well of a multifamily residential structure. A flash occurred, and the atmosphere ignited. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat second and third degree burns to his face, neck, arms, and hands.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1429140.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: |