Accident Summary Nr: 119651.015 - Employee is burned when atmosphere ignites

Accident Summary Nr: 119651.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 09/04/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1429140.01509/06/2019238390Blazer Waterproofing Systems Inc

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on September 4, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a waterproofing company, was spraying flammable adhesive for waterproofing insulation in the window well of a multifamily residential structure. A flash occurred, and the atmosphere ignited. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat second and third degree burns to his face, neck, arms, and hands.

Keywords: Adhesive, Arm, Atmosphere, Burn, Explosion, Face, Fire, Flammable Vapors, Flash, Hand, Ignite, Insulation, Neck, Residential Construction, Sprayed, Waterproofing
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1429140.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Waterproofing
Fatality Cause: