Accident Summary Nr: 119650.015 - Employee is struck by and killed by overturned loader/backho

Accident Summary Nr: 119650.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 09/07/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1429124.01509/06/2019238990Scwc Enterprises, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:26 p.m. on September 7, 2019, an Employee was driving a New Holland B95 Loader/Backhoe onto a flat bed trailer and the loader/backhoe overturned. After being thrown from the equipment, the employee sustained struck-by/crushing injuries, e.g., fractured bones, cracked sternum, and severe head injuries, was killed.

Keywords: Backhoe, Chest, Crushed, Driver, Ejected, Flatbed Truck, Fracture, Front End Loader, Head, Loader, Overturn, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition   0 0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1429124.015 42 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade
Fatality Cause: