Accident Summary Nr: 119649.015 - Employee fractures back in roof collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1429128.015 | 09/06/2019 | 922160 | City Of Escondido Fire Department |
Abstract: At 3:31 p.m. on August 28, 2019, an employee was working as part of a fire department crew responding to a structure fire at a one story retail strip mall. The building was a one-story masonry and wood framed commercial structure built in 1980 with a wood-framed flat roof and sloped mansard roof around three sides. The employee was walking towards a back door on the east side of the structure when the mansard roof collapsed onto him. The debris hit the employee's SCBA tank on his back and knocked him to the ground. Coworkers at the site were able to extract the employee from the debris and begin treatment of his injuries. The employee was hospitalized to treat left foot and vertebrae fractures.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1429128.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Firefighting occupations |