Accident Summary Nr: 119649.015 - Employee fractures back in roof collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 119649.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 08/28/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1429128.01509/06/2019922160City Of Escondido Fire Department

Abstract: At 3:31 p.m. on August 28, 2019, an employee was working as part of a fire department crew responding to a structure fire at a one story retail strip mall. The building was a one-story masonry and wood framed commercial structure built in 1980 with a wood-framed flat roof and sloped mansard roof around three sides. The employee was walking towards a back door on the east side of the structure when the mansard roof collapsed onto him. The debris hit the employee's SCBA tank on his back and knocked him to the ground. Coworkers at the site were able to extract the employee from the debris and begin treatment of his injuries. The employee was hospitalized to treat left foot and vertebrae fractures.

Keywords: Debris, Fighting, Fire, Fire Brigade/Department, Fire Fighter, Foot, Fracture, Roof Collapse, Struck By, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1429128.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Firefighting occupations