Accident Summary Nr: 119646.015 - Employee handling boiler section fractures hand
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1397490.015 | 05/01/2019 | 238220 | Manley'S Boiler, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:40 a.m. on April 23, 2019, Employee #1, his supervisor, and two other coworkers were engaged in demolition work at a multifamily residential building. They were removing 400 to 700 pound cast iron boiler sections from the basement mechanical room using nylon straps and a Toyota Model 8FGU30 forklift equipped with a job-made boom attachment. The supervisor was called to an emergency service call and told the other three employees to stand down. However, the three remaining employees continued on with removal of the last section. The boiler section became wedged in the exit from the boiler room. Employee #1 kicked the section, and it moved suddenly, catching his right hand between the section and a wood piling inside the boiler room. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of a fractured hand.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 9 | 90 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1397490.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Plumbers, Pipefitters, & Steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |