Accident Summary Nr: 119645.015 - Employee falls from paint booth roof and fractures ankle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1429097.015 | 09/06/2019 | 335121 | Brownlee Lighting, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on August 26, 2019, an employee was disassembling an old paint booth for disposal. The employee stepped on a portion of the paint booth roof that had already been unbolted. The roof panels caved in, and the employee fell 8 feet to the ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat an ankle fracture.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1429097.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painting and paint spraying machine operators |