Accident Summary Nr: 119644.015 - Employee is killed by drug related overdose
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1428139.015 | 09/04/2019 | 236118 | Albert Menna |
Abstract: At 2:16 p.m. on September 3, 2019, an Employee was digging a small trench in a residential home and was killed, at the jobsite. The Santa Clara County Coroner was notified, at approximately, 10:14 p.m. and afterwards, reported an excessive amount of drugs in the Employee's bloodstream. The employer was then cited for IIPP, Code of Safe Practices and HIP violations.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1428139.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer |