Accident Summary Nr: 119643.015 - Employee receives heat stroke during sidewalk construction
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1429084.015 | 09/05/2019 | 236220 | Greyfox Construction Corp |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on August 26, 2019, an employee worked to construct a concrete sidewalk. During a break, a coworker found the employee slumped over and the employee was taken to the hospital and admitted to treat heat stroke.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Other |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1429084.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: |