Accident Summary Nr: 119641.015 - Employee incurs contusions and lacerations when pinned after
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1428451.015 | 08/29/2019 | 238910 | Lanham Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on August 29, 2019, Employee #1 was working at the site of a multifamily residential structure. He was using a shovel to dig out soil from a trench in preparation for waterproofing. The trench dimensions were 17 feet long by 80 inches wide by 72 inches deep, with a spoil pile of 4 feet placed next to the trench. The employee was working at a depth of 5 feet 6 inches when the side of the trench behind him separated and pinned the employee to the building's foundation wall. No PPE or cave-in protection was being used. Employee # 1 was hospitalized to treat contusions to the legs and hand, hand and knee lacerations, and leg pain.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | 10 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1428451.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |