Accident Summary Nr: 119637.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated on pancake wrapper machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1404174.015 | 05/29/2019 | 311412 | Echo Lake Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on May 21, 2019, an employee was refeeding the plastic film on pancake wrapping machine while the machine was still in operation. The employee was trying to feed the plastic film under a guard when the machine cycled and his hand made contact with the sealer blade. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fingertip amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1404174.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |