Accident Summary Nr: 119637.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated on pancake wrapper machine

Accident Summary Nr: 119637.015 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 05/21/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1404174.01505/29/2019311412Echo Lake Foods, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on May 21, 2019, an employee was refeeding the plastic film on pancake wrapping machine while the machine was still in operation. The employee was trying to feed the plastic film under a guard when the machine cycled and his hand made contact with the sealer blade. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fingertip amputation.

Keywords: Amputation, Blade, Contact, Fingertip, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Sealing Machine

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1404174.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction