Accident Summary Nr: 119636.015 - Employee suffers degloving injury while cleaning machinery

Accident Summary Nr: 119636.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 03/19/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1392839.01504/10/2019339999S.D.S. Industries, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on March 19, 2019, an employee was cleaning rolls and infrared sensors from a roll mill machine. As the employee was cleaning one of the machine's roll arm sensors, a metal door frame that was coming down the mill cut his finger and degloved his right hand. The employee suffered degloving of his right hand and right index finger amputation. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputation, Cleaning, Crushed, Degloving, Finger, Hand, Roller Conveyor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1392839.015 62 M Hospitalized injury Machinists