Accident Summary Nr: 119635.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof, suffers head trauma an

Accident Summary Nr: 119635.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 09/06/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1429038.01509/06/2019238120Pro Steel Buildings, Llc

Abstract: At 10:02 a.m. on September 6, 2019, Employee #1 and two coworkers were installing an eve metal cap at the edge of the roof. As Employee #1 straddled two roof purlins at the roof's edge, one coworker positioned a scissor lift outside the building and another coworker climbed the building's horizontal (girts) to assist by holding the eve metal. As Employee #1 moved, he attempted to grab a purlin, but slipped and fell, approximately, 16 feet 3 inches, head first, to the concrete. Employee #1 wore no fall protection and as a result, suffered severe head trauma and a fractured skull. He was then pronounced dead at the hospital.

Keywords: Contact, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Head, Roof, Skull, Slip
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1 18 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1429038.015 49 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 16 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: