Accident Summary Nr: 119632.015 - Employee's finger is amputated in conveyor belt

Accident Summary Nr: 119632.015 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 08/28/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1428994.01509/05/2019115112Glover Perennials, Llc

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on August 28, 2019, an employee was cleaning the soil return belt while it was running when she lost her footing and her finger was caught in the rotating parts. The employee suffered an amputation of a finger and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Conveyor Belt, Finger, Lost Balance, Rotating Parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1428994.015 36 F Non Hospitalized injury Horticultural specialty farmers