Accident Summary Nr: 119632.015 - Employee's finger is amputated in conveyor belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1428994.015 | 09/05/2019 | 115112 | Glover Perennials, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on August 28, 2019, an employee was cleaning the soil return belt while it was running when she lost her footing and her finger was caught in the rotating parts. The employee suffered an amputation of a finger and was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1428994.015 | 36 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Horticultural specialty farmers |