Accident Summary Nr: 119628.015 - Employee Sustains Fingertip Amputation When Caught Between C
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1428962.015 | 09/06/2019 | 332321 | Overhead Door Corporation-Wayne Dalton |
Abstract: At 8:45 p.m. on August 30, 2019, an employee was working with a machine that sandwiched steel and foam core with a foam adhesive to manufacture doors and windows. As the layers entered the conveyor, guide blocks on either side ensured the layers stayed aligned and together. Occasionally, foam adhesive would squeeze out onto a guide block. When the employee tried to remove foam from the guide block with his fingers, his glove was caught in the moving product. The employee's finger was pulled between the product and guide block, resulting in an amputation to the left ring finger. The employee received medical treatment for the amputated fingertip but was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1428962.015 | 37 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |