Accident Summary Nr: 119625.015 - Employee burns on forearm after spilling coffee

Accident Summary Nr: 119625.015 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 07/22/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1420282.01508/02/2019721110Dtrs St Francis Llc.

Abstract: At 10:48 a.m. on July 22, 2019, an employee had made coffee for a guest and had placed a lid on top of the cup. The employee had not ensured that the lid was secure when she grabbed the cup and she spilled the hot coffee on her left forearm. The employee incurred second degree burns to her arm and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Food Handling, Food Preparation, Food service, Forearm, Hand, Heat, High Temperature, Hot Water, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Spill, Struck By, Unsecured

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1420282.015 39 F Hospitalized injury