Accident Summary Nr: 119625.015 - Employee burns on forearm after spilling coffee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1420282.015 | 08/02/2019 | 721110 | Dtrs St Francis Llc. |
Abstract: At 10:48 a.m. on July 22, 2019, an employee had made coffee for a guest and had placed a lid on top of the cup. The employee had not ensured that the lid was secure when she grabbed the cup and she spilled the hot coffee on her left forearm. The employee incurred second degree burns to her arm and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1420282.015 | 39 | F | Hospitalized injury |