Accident Summary Nr: 119623.015 - Employee amputates fingers in rotating shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1428817.015 | 09/05/2019 | 332322 | Duravent, Inc |
Abstract: At 12:20 p.m. on September 3, 2019, an employee was operating a manual beader machine and was putting caps on cans which were 5 inches in diameter by 6 inches long. The employee had to insert the can on a rotating shaft with her left hand and hold a long handle with her right hand to activate the machine. When the employee activated the machine, her glove was pulled in to the rotating shaft. The rotating shafts, upper and lower, had no guards on the point of operation. The employee was hospitalized to treat amputations on her left pinky, ring and middle fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1428817.015 | 59 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |