Accident Summary Nr: 119622744 - Employee killed when bulldozer goes over embankment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119622744 | 04/11/1997 | 5093 | 0 | Charles James |
Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on April 11, 1997, Employee #1, a caretaker for a property in San Francisco, wanted to provide a clearing so that the space could be rented. He was operating a Caterpillar bulldozer when it backed over an embankment. He was either ejected or he jumped, and was crushed and killed by the dozer.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119622744 | Fatality | Amputation | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |