Accident Summary Nr: 119622744 - Employee killed when bulldozer goes over embankment

Accident Summary Nr: 119622744 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 04/11/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11962274404/11/199750930Charles James

Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on April 11, 1997, Employee #1, a caretaker for a property in San Francisco, wanted to provide a clearing so that the space could be rented. He was operating a Caterpillar bulldozer when it backed over an embankment. He was either ejected or he jumped, and was crushed and killed by the dozer.

Keywords: EJECTED, EMBANKMENT, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, CRUSHED, FALL, BULLDOZER, MOTOR VEHICLE, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119622744 Fatality Amputation Managers and administrators, n.e.c