Accident Summary Nr: 119622.015 - Employee fractures neck and hip when struck by tree limb
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1428860.015 | 09/05/2019 | 561730 | Trees, Llc. |
Abstract: At 3:54 p.m. on August 28, 2019, an employee was pulling a control line on a tree being felled when the tree fell in the wrong direction and a limb broke off and struck him. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured cervical vertebrae and a fractured hip.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1428860.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Forestry workers, except logging |