Accident Summary Nr: 119618.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught in mast pulley
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1428852.015 | 09/05/2019 | 115111 | Farmers Cooperative Gin Association |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on March 28, 2019, an employee was riding on a pallet on a forklift operated by his coworker. When the coworker lowered the tines of the forklift, the employee's finger got caught in mast pulley. The employee suffered amputation of the tip of his right ring finger. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1428852.015 | 36 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |