Accident Summary Nr: 119617.015 - Employee's leg is crushed between pallet jack and rack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1428845.015 | 09/09/2019 | 452990 | 99 Cents Only Stores Llc |
Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on September 4, 2019, an employee was driving a motorized pallet jack when he got too close to a rack and jumped off the jack. The employee's leg was crushed between the rack and pallet jack. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1428845.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |