Accident Summary Nr: 119616.015 - Employee fractures ribs when struck by steel coil
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1428847.015 | 09/06/2019 | 336370 | Wrena, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on September 4, 2019, an employee was as moving a steel coil approximately 20 feet using a pendant-controlled 5-ton overhead crane and a single leg alloy steel chain sling to a position to load the coil into the cradle of the press feeder. The employee moved the steel coil next to the feeder and had unhooked the alloy steel chain sling when the coil moved and fell, trapping him between the coil and frame of the feeder. A coworker in the area heard the scream of the employee and went over and moved the coil off of him. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of fractured ribs and internal bleeding.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1428847.015 | 68 | M | Hospitalized injury | Pressing machine operators |