Accident Summary Nr: 119613.015 - Employee amputates finger after caught by chain and passive
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1428822.015 | 09/05/2019 | 311412 | Nation Pizza Products, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 p.m. on August 21, 2019, an employee reached below the conveyor on Topping Line 4 Conflex to get grated cheese to put on top of the pizza. The employee reached below the conveyor, and his finger was caught by the chain and passive sprocket. The employee amputated the tip of the index finger and was hospitalized to treat these injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1428822.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |