Accident Summary Nr: 119612.015 - Employee sustains amputation to left hand and right thumb on
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1428758.015 | 09/04/2019 | 327993 | Tru-Fit Products, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on August 15, 2019, an employee was loading a 2 foot by 3 foot piece of stone fiber insulation onto the conveyor belt. There was a gap in the line due to the employee getting behind while loading the insulation onto the conveyor belt. Instead of standing in front of the conveyor belt to load the next piece of insulation onto the conveyor belt, the employee walked down the right side of the conveyor belt and loaded it in the gap. The employee pushed the piece of insulation down the conveyor belt to make contact with the previously loaded insulation and a piece of insulation got stuck on the saw blade. The employee pushed the insulation and it did not budge. The employee pushed it even harder a second time and the unguarded saw blade amputated his left hand and right thumb. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1428758.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |