Accident Summary Nr: 119611.015 - Employee inhales smoke from fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1428746.015 | 09/05/2019 | 331524 | General Aluminum Mfg. Co. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on August 24, 2019, Employee # 1 observed a fire and put it out with compressed air. He was not trained to put out fires and was not requested to. The fire reignited and Employee # 1 put it out again. He inhaled smoke from the fire. The smoke inhalation triggered asthma. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1428746.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Furnace, kiln and oven operators |