Accident Summary Nr: 119609.015 - Employee injures head in fall from wet roof

Accident Summary Nr: 119609.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 08/30/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1428797.01509/05/2019238130Bruce A. Roberts

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on August 30, 2019, Employee #1 and coworkers were engaged in the construction of three single-family houses and tasked with framing work for the soffits. Employee #1, without using fall protection, tried to access the roof of one building. The roof was wet, and he slipped and fell, striking the second floor sub-roof and then striking his head on the base of a scaffold being used for an adjacent building, a fall height of 23 feet. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of a severe laceration to his head that required more than 20 staples.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Fall, Fall Protection, Framing, Head, Installing, Laceration, Residential Construction, Roof, Scaffold, Slip, Slippery Surface, Soffit, Wet, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1428797.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: