Accident Summary Nr: 119609.015 - Employee injures head in fall from wet roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1428797.015 | 09/05/2019 | 238130 | Bruce A. Roberts |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on August 30, 2019, Employee #1 and coworkers were engaged in the construction of three single-family houses and tasked with framing work for the soffits. Employee #1, without using fall protection, tried to access the roof of one building. The roof was wet, and he slipped and fell, striking the second floor sub-roof and then striking his head on the base of a scaffold being used for an adjacent building, a fall height of 23 feet. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of a severe laceration to his head that required more than 20 staples.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1428797.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |