Accident Summary Nr: 119608.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in nip point
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1428776.015 | 09/05/2019 | 331222 | Vimco Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on August 28, 2019, an employee was setting up a machine to draw wire through the die when his glove got caught in the nip point of the pulley. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation of a fingertip on his right hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1428776.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury |