Accident Summary Nr: 119607.015 - Employee?s fingertip is amputated in hydraulic cylinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1428764.015 | 09/03/2019 | 336310 | Daewon America, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on August 23, 2019, Employee # 1 was helping a coworker straighten the end of a coiled rod so it could be fed into the machine. Employee # 1 was holding onto the rod when the coworker activated the hydraulic cylinder. It pinched Employee # 1's little finger on the left hand between the ram and rod. Employee # 1 suffered an amputation to tip of the left pinky finger and was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1428764.015 | 22 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |