Accident Summary Nr: 119606.015 - Employee's leg is amputated in auger

Accident Summary Nr: 119606.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 09/05/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1428759.01509/05/2019325194Royal Oak Enterprises Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 noon on September 5, 2019, an employee was working in a confined space in a charcoal hopper when he was struck by the auger blade. The employee was hospitalized to treat a leg amputation below the knee.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Auger, Blade, Charcoal, Clogged, Confined Space, Hopper, Leg, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1428759.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Production helpers