Accident Summary Nr: 119606.015 - Employee's leg is amputated in auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1428759.015 | 09/05/2019 | 325194 | Royal Oak Enterprises Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 noon on September 5, 2019, an employee was working in a confined space in a charcoal hopper when he was struck by the auger blade. The employee was hospitalized to treat a leg amputation below the knee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1428759.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Production helpers |