Accident: 119601.015 - Employee Incurs Multiple Fractures When Caught In Between Tw
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1419632.015 | 07/31/2019 | Abby'S Contracting, Llc |
At 3:30 p.m. on July 30, 2019, an employee was operating a paver vehicle. He wa s ejected from the vehicle when he became caught in between the paver and a park ed pick-up truck. He sustained mulitiple fractures. The employee was operating the vehicle with minimal training. The employee, who is a new employee, was rec eiving training by the company owner. The company owner was not on site during the accident. The employee was authorized to use the paver with training incomp lete. The employer has no training documentation or a written training program. Another coworker helped free the employee by pulling the paver forward. The em ployee was hospitalized from the injuries caused by the ejection after the crash .
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1419632.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Paving FatCause: |