Accident Summary Nr: 119601.015 - Employee incurs multiple fractures when caught in between tw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1419632.015 | 07/31/2019 | 324121 | Abby'S Contracting, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on July 30, 2019, an employee was operating a paver vehicle. He was ejected from the vehicle when he became caught in between the paver and a parked pick-up truck. He sustained mulitiple fractures. The employee was operating the vehicle with minimal training. The employee, who is a new employee, was receiving training by the company owner. The company owner was not on site during the accident. The employee was authorized to use the paver with training incomplete. The employer has no training documentation or a written training program. Another coworker helped free the employee by pulling the paver forward. The employee was hospitalized from the injuries caused by the ejection after the crash.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1419632.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |