Accident Summary Nr: 119599.015 - Employee's finger is amputated by circular saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1428655.015 | 09/04/2019 | 311612 | Swift Beef Company |
Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on August 27, 2019, an employee was working on the break chains in the processing line. The employee's ring finger came into contact with the blade of the circular saw, causing an amputation above the knuckle. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1428655.015 | 21 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |