Accident Summary Nr: 119598.015 - Employee sustains multiple fractures in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1428593.015 | 08/09/2019 | 1521 | 236115 | 317725239 - Delfino Rivas |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on August 8, 2019, Employee #1 was engaged in roofing repair work at a residential building. He was on the roof and taking measurements for the next cut of plywood. The employee had fall protection gear donned and anchor points in place, but he appears not to have attached the fall protection gear to the attachment point. Alternatively, as determined through interviews, the employee was using fall protection but did not adjust his rope grab properly and had too much slack in the lifeline, which allowed a free-fall to the surface. The employee fell 15 to18 feet. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of multiple fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 18 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1428593.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 18 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |