Accident Summary Nr: 119598.015 - Employee sustains multiple fractures in fall

Accident Summary Nr: 119598.015 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 08/08/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1428593.01508/09/20191521236115317725239 - Delfino Rivas

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on August 8, 2019, Employee #1 was engaged in roofing repair work at a residential building. He was on the roof and taking measurements for the next cut of plywood. The employee had fall protection gear donned and anchor points in place, but he appears not to have attached the fall protection gear to the attachment point. Alternatively, as determined through interviews, the employee was using fall protection but did not adjust his rope grab properly and had too much slack in the lifeline, which allowed a free-fall to the surface. The employee fell 15 to18 feet. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of multiple fractures.

Keywords: Adjust, Attachment Hook, Cutting, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Lifeline, Measuring Device, Plywood, Rehabilitation, Repair, Residential Construction, Roof, Rope, Untrained
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation   1 18

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1428593.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 18 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: