Accident Summary Nr: 119597.015 - Sanitation worker is killed when struck by garbage truck

Accident Summary Nr: 119597.015 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 06/13/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1408307.01506/13/2019919992119074078 - Town Of Honea Path - Public Works

Abstract: At 10:01 a.m. on June 13, 2019, a sanitation team was working on a residential waste collection route. The garbage truck had pulled into a parking lot while an employee on foot was emptying trash bins on the driver's side. The truck was reversing out of the parking lot when the employee on foot crossed behind the truck to empty the last bin. He was struck by the garbage truck, resulting in multiple fatal internal injuries and fractures.

Keywords: Fracture, Garbage Truck, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1408307.015 49 M Fatality Occupation not reported