Accident Summary Nr: 119594.015 - Employee is killed in fall through skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 119594.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 08/20/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1428519.01508/20/2019445310Ueta Of Texas, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on August 20, 2019, Employee #1 was walking on the roof, looking for his supervisor. The employee fell through a skylight and struck the storage rack below. He was killed as a result of the fall, sustaining multiple organ system damage and head trauma.

Keywords: Fall, Head, Roof, Skylight, Storage Rack, Struck Against
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   1 25 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1428519.015 59 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 25 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: