Accident Summary Nr: 119594.015 - Employee is killed in fall through skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1428519.015 | 08/20/2019 | 445310 | Ueta Of Texas, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on August 20, 2019, Employee #1 was walking on the roof, looking for his supervisor. The employee fell through a skylight and struck the storage rack below. He was killed as a result of the fall, sustaining multiple organ system damage and head trauma.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 25 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1428519.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 25 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |