Accident Summary Nr: 119593.015 - Employee fractures ankle in fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 119593.015 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 09/05/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1428540.01509/05/2019238140Richards Masonry Llc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on September 5, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a masonry contractor, was engaged in construction activity for a two-story commercial building. He was working from a scaffold and grouting a wall composed of concrete masonry units. The scaffold plank the employee was standing on was dry rotted and broke. The employee fell, a fall height of 20 feet. He was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of a fractured ankle.

Keywords: Ankle, Construction, Equipment Failure, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Installing, Masonry Wall, Plank, Scaffold, Structural Collapse, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1428540.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 20 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: