Accident Summary Nr: 119592.015 - Employee falls from ladder and receives multiple fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1399612.015 | 05/03/2019 | 238340 | Universal Tile And Stone, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on April 2, 2019, an employee stood on the upper section of a ladder to begin applying caulking material to the base of a glass fixture on the level above. At some point, the ladder slipped, and the employee fell with the ladder. The employee was taken to the hospital and admitted to treat fractures to the left elbow, right femur, left distal radius (wrist), right tibial plateau, right patella, and nasal bone.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alteration or rehabilitation | |||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1399612.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Tile setters, hard and soft | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior tile work (ceramic, vinyl, acoustic) Fatality Cause: |