Accident Summary Nr: 119589.015 - Employee's finger is degloved in caught between incident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1428515.015 | 09/05/2019 | 237130 | Vci Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 11:30 p.m. on August 29, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a power and communication line construction company, was loading a piece of timber on top of the bucket. The piece of timber slipped, the employee tried to grab the timber, and his right hand pinky finger was caught between two pieces of timber. The finger was degloved to the first knuckle. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of the finger injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1428515.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported |