Accident Summary Nr: 119587.015 - Employee falls off extension ladder and fractures skull

Accident Summary Nr: 119587.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 09/03/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1428505.01509/05/2019238130New View Construction

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on September 3, 2019, an employee was climbing a ladder to take measurements. The ladder kicked out, and the employee fell backwards to the concrete floor. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured skull.

Keywords: Climbing on Ladder, Concrete Floor, Extension Ladder, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Kick Back, Ladder, Skull
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1 5

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1428505.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: 5 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: