Accident Summary Nr: 119587.015 - Employee falls off extension ladder and fractures skull
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1428505.015 | 09/05/2019 | 238130 | New View Construction |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on September 3, 2019, an employee was climbing a ladder to take measurements. The ladder kicked out, and the employee fell backwards to the concrete floor. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured skull.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | 5 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1428505.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 5 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |