Accident Summary Nr: 119583.015 - Employee amputates finger while using bandsaw to cut ham
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1425143.015 | 08/20/2019 | 311612 | Burgers Ozark Country Hams |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on August 12, 2019, an employee was cutting meat with a bandsaw. The employee's finger contacted the saw blade and the fingertip was amputated. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1425143.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sawing machine operators |