Accident Summary Nr: 119580.015 - Employee sustains multiple back fractures in fall from tower

Accident Summary Nr: 119580.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 08/29/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1428464.01509/05/2019238210J W Didado

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on August 29, 2019, Employee #1, employed by an electrical contractor, was climbing down the steel structure of an electrical transmission tower after completing the assigned work. The employee was using a fall protection harness with two pelican clips. He later reported that he was on the lower level of the tower, had clipped the bottom clip, and was reaching up to disengage the top clip when he fell, a fall height of 25 feet. The employee was hospitalized to treat multiple fractures to the back.

Keywords: Back, Climbing, Construction, Descending, Electrical Work, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Harness, PPE, Spine, Steel Column, Transmission Tower

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1428464.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Electrical power installers and repairers