Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 119579.015 - Employee Incurs Multiple Injuries In Fall From Dumpster

Accident: 119579.015 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 09/03/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1428456.01509/05/2019Diamond Roofing Systems Llp

At 8:55 a.m. on September 3, 2019, Employee #1 and coworkers were engaged in the rehabilitation of a commercial building's roof. Employee #1 accessed and enter ed the dumpster to disburse, rearrange, and level debris within the dumpster. A s he completed adjusting the debris, the garbage slide/chute swung back, strikin g and knocking the employee out of the dumpster, a fall of 7 feet. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of a fractured vertebra and abrasions to the hea d, hands, and back.

Keywords: abrasion, adjust, back, chute, construction, debris, dumpster, fall, fall protection, fracture, hand, head, rehabilitation, roof, slide, struck by, vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1428456.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Roofers FallDist: 7
FallHt:
Cause: Roofing
FatCause: