Accident Summary Nr: 119578.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated when caught between rollers

Accident Summary Nr: 119578.015 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 09/03/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1428467.01509/05/2019325193Valero Renewable Fuels Company Llc

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on September 3, 2019, an employee, a process operator, was servicing a roller mill machine and had lifted the machine cover to expose the moving rollers. The employee was clearing material from the surface when his hand was caught between two rollers in the ingoing nip point. The employee was hospitalized to treat amputations to his right middle and ring fingers and degloving of his index and pinky fingers.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Clearing, Cover, Debris, Degloving, Finger, Lift, Milling Machine, Minor Servicing, Nip Point, Roller--Mach/Part

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1428467.015 48 M Hospitalized injury