Accident Summary Nr: 119578.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated when caught between rollers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1428467.015 | 09/05/2019 | 325193 | Valero Renewable Fuels Company Llc |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on September 3, 2019, an employee, a process operator, was servicing a roller mill machine and had lifted the machine cover to expose the moving rollers. The employee was clearing material from the surface when his hand was caught between two rollers in the ingoing nip point. The employee was hospitalized to treat amputations to his right middle and ring fingers and degloving of his index and pinky fingers.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1428467.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury |