Accident Summary Nr: 119577.015 - Employee Fractures Legs And Ribs In Fall From Unsecured Catw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1428463.015 | 09/03/2019 | 493110 | Storage Solutions, Inc |
Abstract: At 6:45 p.m. on August 23, 2019, Employee # 1, the working foreman, was dismantl ing a multi-level bulk storage rack. The work crew was using power industrial ve hicles until Employee # 1 exited the elevated scissors lift. He stepped onto the catwalk of the third tier when the unsecured catwalk fell, where the employee a long with the catwalk fell 24 feet to the concrete floor. Other employees calle d 911 and the fire department responded and provided treatment. Employee # 1 was transported to the emergency room for additional treatment and was hospitalized . He suffered broken/fractured legs and ribs.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1428463.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |