Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 119577.015 - Employee Fractures Legs And Ribs In Fall From Unsecured Catw

Accident Summary Nr: 119577.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 08/23/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1428463.01509/03/2019493110Storage Solutions, Inc

Abstract: At 6:45 p.m. on August 23, 2019, Employee # 1, the working foreman, was dismantl ing a multi-level bulk storage rack. The work crew was using power industrial ve hicles until Employee # 1 exited the elevated scissors lift. He stepped onto the catwalk of the third tier when the unsecured catwalk fell, where the employee a long with the catwalk fell 24 feet to the concrete floor. Other employees calle d 911 and the fire department responded and provided treatment. Employee # 1 was transported to the emergency room for additional treatment and was hospitalized . He suffered broken/fractured legs and ribs.

Keywords: catwalk, concrete, dismantling, fall, fall from elevation, fracture, leg, rib, unsecured

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1428463.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction