Accident Summary Nr: 119575.015 - Employee fractures ankles from forklift brake failure

Accident Summary Nr: 119575.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 08/22/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1428449.01509/05/2019541614Xpo Logistics Freight, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on August 22, 2019, a dockworker was using a forklift (Toyota Forklift Number 466-7778, Model Number: 8FGCU30, Serial Number: 68189) to load freight onto a trailer. The dockworker parked the forklift onto the dock plate on a slight incline and set the parking brake. The forklift was carrying a skid and the forks were elevated approximately 8 inches from the ground. When the dockworker entered the trailer between the forklift and freight, the parking brake failed. As the forklift rolled forward into the trailer, the employee became pinned between two skids. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of left and right ankle fractures.

Keywords: Ankle, Brake, Brake failure, Dock, Dock Worker, Forklift, Fracture, Ind Trk Operator, Loading Dock, Material Handling, Pallet, Pinned

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1428449.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction