Accident Summary Nr: 119574.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by tire

Accident Summary Nr: 119574.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 09/03/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1428446.01509/05/2019423130Pomp'S Tire Service

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on September 3, 2019, an employee and a coworker were loading foam-filled Camso TLH 732 Motor Grader tires weighing approximately 800 pounds each onto a trailer. The coworker used a forklift to set the tires onto the trailer and the employee maneuvered the tires by hand on the trailer. The workers had brought one tire onto the trailer and leaned it against the side of the trailer unsecured. As the workers were leaning a second tire against the opposite side of the trailer, the first tire fell and struck the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured leg.

Keywords: Falling Object, Forklift, Fracture, Leg, Loading, Manual Mat Handling, Struck By, Tire, Trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1428446.015 27 M Hospitalized injury