Accident Summary Nr: 119573.015 - Employee inhales chemical, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 119573.015 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 03/10/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1427306.01508/19/2019213112Basin Concrete, Inc.

Abstract: On March 10, 2019, an employee was working on a oil and gas drilling site moving equipment. During the transportation of the equipment, the employee came into contact with hydrochloric acid. The employee ingested hydrochloric acid. Several days later he was admitted to the hospital and soon after died.

Keywords: Hydrochloric Acid, Oil Rig, Toxic Fumes

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1427306.015 53 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy